(1 count) Title 75 3802 (d2) Driving Under the Influence (M)
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On April 19, 2024 the New Cumberland Police Department were dispatched to the 100 block of Carol Street for a possible DUI involving Elizabeth Gatten. Gatten was viewed by a witness taking a plethora of medication (not in the manner as she was prescribed by a medical professional). Gatten then got into a vehicle and decided to drive away from the scene. Gatten's vehicle was intercepted and stopped by police near Tenth & Lowther Street in Lemoyne. During the traffic stop, Gatten presented significant signs of drug impairment. Gatten was placed in custody for DUI. Results from a Legal Blood Draw showed Gatten had 600 ng/mL of amphetamines in her blood as well as a smaller amount of marijuana.
Location
100 block of Carol Street
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Apr 19, 2024
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the New Cumberland Borough Police Department.