(1 COUNT ) RETAIL THEFT
Age
39
Race
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 8, 2026, Middlesex Township Police Officer's responded to a business in the 1100 block of the Harrisburg Pike for a report of an active retail theft. Officers arrived on scene and identified the male suspect to be Derek Varner. Police investigation determined that Varner had concealed merchandise from the store without paying for it. Varner was taken into custody and was transported to the Cumberland County Prison to be processed and arraigned.
Location
1100 BLOCK OF THE HARRISBURG PIKE
Carlisle, PA 17013
Arrest Date
Jul 8, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
MXT2026-07-0217
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Middlesex Township Police Department.