((1 COUNT) 3701 (A)(1)(II) - ROBBERY - INFLICT/THREATEN BODILY INJURY (F1)
(1 COUNT) (18) 2706 (A)(1) TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
(1 COUNT) 18 2701 (A)(3) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
(18) 3921 A - THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday March 12, 2026, Middlesex Township Police were dispatched to Sheetz on the Harrisburg Pike for a male who just threatened staff with a bomb and gun, demanding cash. With help from the Cumberland County Sheriff Department's explosive detection K9, the building was rendered safe, with no ordnance located. Police located the suspect, Jason D Scott, at a nearby motel. Scott was also the suspect of a theft from the Motel 6, and damage to a vending machine at the Appalachian Hotel. Scott was charged with robbery, terroristic threats, simple assault threats by physical menace, theft and criminal mischief. Scott was taken to Cumberland County Prison where he was arraigned.
Location
1720 Harrisburg Pike
Carlisle, PA 17013
Arrest Date
Mar 11, 2026
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
MXT-2026-03-0153