2706 A3 TERRORISTIC THREATS (1 COUNT)
18 2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT
(18) 5505 PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS & SIMILAR MISCONDUCT (S)
Age
58
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
On February 12, 2026, The Middlesex Township Police responded to a business in the 1000 block of the Harrisburg Pike for a disorderly man threatening to light people on fire. Police made contact with the male and identified him as Ronald Hockenberry. It was determined Hockenberry told the store employees he had lit people on fire in the past while in an argument, left the store to purchase lighter fluid, and returned with the lighter fluid as well as other concerning statements. The Police placed him in custody and transported him to Cumberland County Prison to be processed and arraigned.
Location
1075 Harrisburg Pike
Carlisle, PA 17013
Arrest Date
Feb 11, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
MT-26-00600