(1 COUNT) 18 4304 (A)(1) ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN (F3)
(1 COUNT) 18 2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M1)
(ONE COUNT) 18 2709 A1 - HARASSMENT (S)
Age
42
Race
White
Gender
Male
On November 7, 2025, an alleged child abuse report was made to the Middlesex Township Police Department and the local Child Protective Services agency concerning hand-marks imprinted on the buttocks of a child. CPS and Police investigated the incident and alleged that Scott Giornesto participated in spanking the child the day before as a means of punishment. Arrest warrant was issued for Scott Giornesto who turned himself in to authorities.
Location
Ridge Rd
Carlisle, PA 17013
Arrest Date
Jan 2, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
MT-25-05026
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Middlesex Township Police Department.