(1 COUNT) THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (F3)
(1 COUNT) SIMPLE ASSAULT - (DOMESTIC VIOLENCE RELATED)
(18) 2709 A1 - HARASSMENT (S)
Age
67
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Black
On April 17th, 2026, at 2306 hours Middlesex Township Police were dispatched to the American Inn on the Harrisburg Pike for an assault. Police responded and met with the victim. After an investigation police found that Thomas Adams assaulted the victim by hitting her in the head with an unknown object and drove away in the victim's car without her permission. Adams was later located in Shippensburg and placed under arrest and transported to Cumberland County Prison for processing and arraignment.
Location
1153 Harrisburg Pike
Carlisle, PA 17013
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2026
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
MTX2026-04-0586
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Middlesex Township Police Department.