Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • In Memory
  • Mission Statement
  • Our Borough
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Child Seat Checks
  • Do Not Solicit
  • Dumpster Permit Application
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Handicapped Parking Space Application
  • No Trespass No Contact Letter
  • Permit Junk Vehicle
  • Right to Know Request
  • Soliciting Permit Application
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Borough Ordinances
  • Common Scams
  • Crime Victims Rights Packet
  • FAQ
  • Parking Ticket Information
  • Useful Links
Information Requests
  • Crash Report
  • Request for Audio and/or Video Recording
  • Right to Know Request
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mechanicsburg PD
  • 36 W. Allen Street, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
  • (717) 691-3300
  • Mechanicsburg Police Department on Facebook
  • Mechanicsburg Police Department on Instagram
  • Mechanicsburg Police Department on X
Chief Robert Glenny, Jr.
mechanicsburgpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Cumberland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mechanicsburg Police Department Homepage
Mechanicsburg Police Department Logo

Mechanicsburg Police Department

Chief Robert Glenny, Jr.
mechanicsburgpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 691-3300
  • Home
  • About Us
    • In Memory
    • Mission Statement
    • Our Borough
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Child Seat Checks
    • Do Not Solicit
    • Dumpster Permit Application
    • Permit Junk Vehicle
    • Right to Know Request
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Borough Ordinances
    • Common Scams
    • Crime Victims Rights Packet
    • FAQ
    • Parking Ticket Information
    • Useful Links
  • Information Requests
    • Crash Report
    • Right to Know Request
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mechanicsburg Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mechanicsburg Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Traffic Crash

Details Map

On October 21st, 2025, at approximately 6:45 pm, the police department was dispatched to the intersection of South York and West Marble Streets for a crash which just occurred. A vehicle was travelling south on South York Street. A second vehicle was travelling west on West Marble Street. Both vehicles stopped at the stop sign and entered the intersection thinking it was safe to do so. The vehicle ended up striking each other. One of the vehicles required towing from the scene due to the damage it sustained in the crash. 

Location

S York St & W Marble St
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055

Date

Oct 21, 2025

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Reference ID

MBG-2025-10-0621

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Other

Created Oct 27th, 2025
Mechanicsburg PD
36 W. Allen Street
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mechanicsburg PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Mechanicsburg Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play