Stambaugh turned himself in on his warrant on August 28th, 2026. He was arraigned and bail was set at $2,000 secure. He was transported to the Cumberland County Prison and a preliminary hearing will occur at a later date.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Friday July 24th, 2026
- Issuing Authority: Mark Martin
- Holding Department: Mechanicsburg Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-09305-CR-0000154-2026
- Reference ID: MBG-2026-07-0233
On July 7th, 2026, at approximately 7:55 pm, the police department was dispatched to the area of Memorial Park for a found juvenile. Officers were unable to speak with the juvenile, but eventually was able to locate their residence. Officers were able to locate an individual who was responsible for the juvenile inside the residence asleep. The individual was identified as Stambaugh. The juvenile was found to be autistic and under the age of 6. Charges were filed and a warrant was obtained.