SIMPLE ASSAULT
HARASSMENT
Age
30
Race
White
Gender
Male
On November 28th, 2025, at approximately 4:49 pm, the police department was dispatched to the 100 block of West Locust Street after being called by a mother reporting her child was struck while she was away from the residence. She stated she was gone for less than an hour and upon arriving back home found visible injuries on her 5-year-old son. Officers looked at the injuries and could tell they were recent. The mother advised her boyfriend admitted to having caused some of the injuries. He was identified as Rudy and was taken into custody. He was transported to the Cumberland County Prison and arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Bryan Ruth. Bail was set at $10,000 unsecure. Further investigation is ongoing and a preliminary hearing will be held at a later date.
Location
100 block of W Locust St
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Nov 28, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
MBG-2025-11-0699
Arraignment Date
Nov 28, 2025
Judge
Bryan Ruth
Bail
10000