AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
RESISTING ARREST
Age
46
Race
White
Gender
Male
On December 18th, 2025, at approximately 10:18 pm, the police department was dispatched to the 1st block of Patton Drive for a domestic. Upon arrival officers were speaking with the caller when another individual came downstairs. Officers spoke with this individual, who was later identified as the defendant Hobaugh. While speaking with Hobaugh the officers determined he was heavily under the influence of alcohol and was not cooperative. He eventually would not listen to officers on scene who were trying to determine what occurred. In an attempt to gain compliance from Hobaugh, he became combative and officers attempted to detain him. Hobaugh was physically resisting officers and elbowed one of them in the face. He was eventually taken into custody and was transported to the Cumberland County Prison. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Jonathan Birbeck, who set bail at $1,000 secure. A preliminary hearing will be held at a later date.
Location
1st block of Patton Dr
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Dec 18, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
MBG-2025-12-0450
Arraignment Date
Dec 19, 2025
Judge
Jonathan Birbeck
Bail
1000