SIMPLE ASSAULT
HARASSMENT
Age
21
Race
White
Gender
Male
On January 2nd, 2026, at approximately 5:50 pm, the police department was dispatched to the 1st block of West Simpson Street for an active domestic. Upon arrival officers met with the victim who advised their son had struck them. The victim had visible injury and the son was identified as Boruff. Boruff was taken into custody and was transported to the Cumberland County Prison. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Bryan Ruth. Bail was set at $5,000 unsecure. A preliminary hearing will be held at a later date.
Location
1st block of W Simpson St
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Jan 2, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
MBG-2026-01-0034
Arraignment Date
Jan 3, 2026
Judge
Bryan Ruth
Bail
5000