The Mechanicsburg Police Department served the warrant on Jenkins, Perry on August 31st, 2026. Jenkins was taken into custody for the warrant and transported to the Cumberland County Prison. He was arraigned and bail was set at $2,000 unsecure. A preliminary hearing will occur on a later date.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Wednesday July 29th, 2026
- Issuing Authority: Mark Martin
- Holding Department: Mechanicsburg Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-09305-CR-0000156-2026
- Reference ID: MBG-2026-07-0666
On July 19th, 2026, at approximately 5:56 pm, the police department was dispatched along with EMS to the 100 block of East Marble Street for an individual having a medical emergency. The patient was located inside the residence and asked officers to wake up their care taker. They located this individual, later identified as Jenkins, in his bedroom asleep. While trying to wake Jenkins an officer observed a pipe with the ends burnt which the officer recognized as being a device commonly used to ingest controlled substances. Residue inside the pipe was found to be cocaine. Charges were filed and Jenkins failed to claim the certified mail. A warrant was subsequently issued.