18 4106 (A)(1)(i) Access Device Fraud
18 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property
Age
34
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On January 28th, 2024 at approximately 1:11 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department met with a victim regarding a theft and access device fraud. It was found that the victim had been at Trader Joe's and left to go to the adjacent Burger King. Once there, he realized he did not have his wallet anymore. The victim went inside the store where he recovered his wallet after it was turned over to employees. The victim then checked his wallet and found that two credit cards at $350 in cash were stolen.
The victim checked his credit card statements and found that there were fraudulent purchases made at the Best Buy off of the Carlisle Pike. Using the card information and amounts the store was able to determine locate the transactions which totaled $3474. Officers were able to obtain video of the two suspects, a male and female using the cards at Best Buy.
Through investigation the suspects were subsequently identified as Petrisor Nuta and Ionela Simileanu. Charges were filed and a warrant was issued for Simileanu's arrest.
Location
3800 block of Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Date Issued
Feb 12, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-56-2025
Reference ID
LA-24-00440
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Dept.
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.