(18) 3929 (A)(1) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 20, 2023, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to 5140 Simpson Ferry Road at Weis Markets for a non-active incident. While speaking with Weis Markets loss prevention, it was advised that this retail theft case involved an organized retail theft group. The employee informed officers that he had checked their health and beauty section after hearing about the group from other loss prevention associates with other local stores in the region.
In doing this, it was found that on the 15th a group of three individuals hit this Weis location for over-the-counter medicines and makeup totaling approximately $1,246.89. Video was provided which showed a blue Dodge Grand Caravan bearing unknown VA license plate arriving at the store around 5:30 PM. The male driver and two female passengers then enter the store and while the male acts as a lookout, the female suspects conceal large amounts of merchandise on their persons. The suspects then leave the store past the last point of sale without paying for any of the merchandise.
The driver and male suspect was a middle-aged white male wearing a dark colored flat cap, blue surgical mask, dark navy jacket and dark pants. The first female suspect was a younger white female with brown hair wearing a black dress with a silver pendant on her chest and hoop earrings. The second female suspect appears to be a middle-aged white female, wearing a dark maroon Afghan on her head and a black shawl with a flowered dress underneath. She also has brown hair, and her face is partially covered with a blue surgical mask.
A registration plate was later discovered, and information was found that the same three suspects had been operating different mini-vans in the VA/MD/PA area involved in organized retail theft since around mid-January of 2023 and was still ongoing. The vehicle was entered as a "felony vehicle."
On March 27th, Baltimore City PD conducted a stop on the Blue Honda Odyssey due to its felony vehicle status. The driver of the vehicle was identified by BPD as Romanian National Antonio Sardaru by his Romanian documents. Our photos were shown to Antonio Sardaru who identified the younger white female as Natalia Sardaru and the other woman as her mother, Monica Sardaru. With the information provided by CBP as well as regional Police reports, an officer was able to locate MD OLN's for both Monica and Ovidiu Sardaru. Reviewing the records of Monica and Ovidiu, both of their physical demographics recorded by CBP and MD DMV match that of the middle-aged suspects in this case and comparing photos from both this case and numerous other cases match both individuals.
A warrant has been issued for Sardaru's arrest.
Location
5140 Simpson Ferry Road
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Date Issued
Aug 17, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-370-23
Reference ID
LA-23-00882
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Department