(18) 3929 (A)(1) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
42
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 7th, 2023, Lower Allen Township Police were dispatched to American Eagle, 3522 Capital City Mall Drive, for a retail theft. Employees advised that around 10:52 AM, an unknown male stole 51 men's button- down shirts valued at $2,292. Store video shows the man enter the store and quickly load all the shirts into a bag before exiting the store and walking towards Dave and Busters.
The male was a Hispanic male wearing a black sweatshirt, black adidas sneakers, and gray Nike sweat pants. The male exited out of Dave and Busters and placed the clothing into a Jeep Grand Cherokee before re-entering the mall. A second male was present with him at this time and was later identified as the owner of the vehicle, Augusto Pacheco Salas.
Officers further reviewed video from the mall and located both going into Victorias Secret. Once inside, the first male is observed taking a bag out of his pocket and filling it with 135 bras valued at $4,043. While inside Victoria's Secret, both Pacheco Salas and the unknown co-conspirator remained on the phone with each other. Pacheco Salas even stands next to the suspect and continues to keep a look out just prior to the suspect leaving the store with the stolen merchandise. Both individuals then leave the mall together in the Jeep.
The total amount stolen was $6,335.
Charges were filed and a warrant has been issued for Pacheco Salas' arrest.
Location
3522 Capital City Mall Drive
suit 418
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Date Issued
Jun 22, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-286-2023
Reference ID
LA-23-01720
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.