18 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
40
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 5th, 2026, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive for an active retail theft. Loss prevention advised that a Hispanic male concealed merchandise on his person and left with two other individuals in a Nissan Rogue. The total amount of stolen merchandise was $104.11.
Through investigation officers confirmed that the suspect was Jose Mercado-Rivera. Mercado-Rivera was found to have two prior convictions for retail theft making this one a felony.
Charges were filed and a warrant was issued for his arrest.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Date Issued
May 15, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-177-2026
Reference ID
LA-26-02308
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Dept.
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.