(18) 4106 (A1I) Access Device Fraud (F3)
(18) 7611 (A1) - Unlawful Use of Computer (F3)
(18) 3922 (A)(1) Theft by Deception (F3)
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
181 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 7th, 2023 around 8:00 p.m., several individuals were captured on Walmart surveillance video placing two credit card skimmers on the self-checkouts, leading to the theft and sale of numerous customers' EBT card information.
At least 11 victims then had their card information utilized in Maryland, Florida, Arizona, Texas, and Virginia for thousands of dollars in fraudulent purchases by numerous suspects.
Through investigation and information sharing with other police agencies, the skimmer suspects were stopped and identified as Alin Velcu, Catalin Velcu, and Ion Velcu. One of the suspects who made purchases in Maryland was identified as Madalina Iordache Ciuciu.
Charges were filed and arrest warrants have been issued.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Date Issued
May 11, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-199-2023
Reference ID
LA-23-00660
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.