(18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
23
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 19th, 2026, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Weis, 5140 Simpson Ferry Road for a non-active retail theft. Loss prevention reported that a suspect previously identified by police as Trey Edwards had stolen $203.12 worth of various items. Video surveillance was obtained and police confirmed that it was in fact Edwards commmitting the theft.
Edwards was found to have multiple prior retail theft convictions making this one a felony.
Charges were filed and a warrant was issued for his arrest.
Location
5140 Simpson Ferry Rd
Mechanicsburg, PA 17050
Date Issued
May 26, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-191-2026
Reference ID
LA-26-00945
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Dept.
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.