18 4101 (A)(1) FORGERY
18 3922 (A)(1) THEFT BY DECEPTION
18 4120 (A) IDENTITY THEFT
Age
56
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 29th, 2025, around 3:52 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police was dispatched to First National Bank, 5032 Simpson Ferry Road for attempted bank fraud. The bank reported that on August 16th, 2025, a male attempted to withdraw money from an account. The male presented a "PA ID" with the true account holders' information. The teller noticed that the male was far from the address on the ID and the account and merely engaged in small talk.
During this time his responses to the small talk began to seem off and the bank became suspicious. They asked for additional information about the account and he did not know the information. The male demanded his ID back and said his wife would be down to take the money from the account. This raised additional flags as no one else was on the true account holder's account.
The teller reported this exchange to bank investigators. The investigators knew the suspect from numerous other fraudulent transactions. This information was relayed to polcie and the suspect was identified as Tony Bing from New York.
Charges were filed and a warrant was subsequently issued for his arrest.
Location
5032 Simpson Ferry Rd
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Date Issued
Sep 15, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-384-2025
Reference ID
LA-25-04905
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Dept.
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.