18 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
33
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On September 7th, 2025, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Weis, 5140 Simpson Ferry Road for a non-active retail theft. Loss prevention reported that a Charles Bellant had committed two retail thefts earlier in the day totaling $297.34. Loss prevention then provided video of the thefts.
Police recognized Bellant from another retail theft incident.
Charges were filed and a summons was issued.
On November 6th, 2025, Bellant failed to appear for his preliminary hearing and a warrant was issued for his arrest.
Location
5140 Simpson Ferry Rd
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Date Issued
Nov 6, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-393-2025
Reference ID
LA-25-05081
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Dept.
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.