75 3802 (A)(1) DUI
Age
26
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 18th, 2025, at 7:35 PM, an officer with the Lower Allen Township Police Department was traveling west on Gettysburg Road looking for a hit and run suspect vehicle from Mechanicsburg Borough. An officer located the suspect in the 2300 Bk of Gettysburg Road looking at damage to their vehicle.
Through investigation it was determined this was not the suspect vehicle however, the officer detected an odor of alcoholic beverage emanating from the driver's breath. A DUI investigation was initiated, and it was determined that Serkan Baran had consumed an alcoholic beverage to a degree which rendered him incapable of safely driving. Baran was placed in custody and transported to Cumberland County Prison after refusing a legal blood draw.
Charges were filed and a summons was issued.
On February 20th, 2026, Baran failed to appear for his preliminary hearing and a warrant was issued for his arrest.
Location
2300 Bk of Gettysburg Rd
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Date Issued
Feb 20, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
DUI
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-564-2025
Reference ID
LA-25-06433
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Department