(18) 3921 (a) Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3)
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
275 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 28, 2021, at 8:51 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department responded to a report of a stolen vehicle from the lot of Ginter's Auto Body Shop at 1101 Slate Hill Road. Upon arrival, officers met with an employee who explained that the stolen vehicle, a blue 2016 Mercedes-Benz Sedan, had been on the lot for repairs at the request of the owner. The vehicle had been pulled to the front of the lot to be cleaned before it was returned to the owner.
Video was reviewed and around 7:45 PM on the 27th, an individual was observed walking from the area of the trailer park that borders the East side of the Ginter's property. That individual walked around multiple vehicles on the Ginter's property and then entered the Mercedes-Benz through the driver side door. The individual stole the vehicle and fled the area.
On September 29, 2021, the Mercedes-Benz was located in Cayuga County, NY by the Cayuga County Sheriff's Department. At that time, the vehicle was occupied by Mohamed Moutafim Al-Ali. Al-Ali was in the driver's seat of the vehicle. He was also wearing a sweatshirt that had been left in the vehicle by the owner.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant has been obtained.
Location
1101 Slate Hill Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Date Issued
Nov 18, 2021
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-453-2021
Reference ID
LA-21-04899
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township Police Department