18 4101 (A)(2) FORGERY
18 3922 (A)(1) THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
45
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 18th, 2026, at 1:05 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive for multiple suspects attempting to pass counterfeit $100 bills. Prior to police arriving the suspects fled in a dark sedan with a known registration plate from New York.
Video determined that the suspects made a return for multiple items valued at $612.68 before attempting to purchase more high value items with the counterfeit currency. Through investigation, it was found that the suspects had actually "purchased" those items with counterfeit currency at a Walmart in Wilkes Barre on May 17th, 2026.
Through the investigation one of the suspects was identified as Marcos Acevedo from previous arrests.
Charges were filed and a warrant was issued for his arrest.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Date Issued
Jun 19, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Reference ID
LA-26-02523
Issuing Authority
MDJ Delozier
Holding Department
Lower Allen Township
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.