On April 7, 2026 around 5:30 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to contact an assault victim. The victim arrived in the area to pick up an employee, who was finished with their shift. Due to the employee's health, the victim parked along the curb at the front of the business.
When the pictured male exited the Grocery Outlet, he had an issue with the victim parking along the curb and confronted him. When the victim exited his vehicle to explain the situation, the pictured male pushed him to the ground while holding a weapon. This occurred around 4:30 PM. The suspect was observed leaving the area in a blue SUV possibly a Subaru or Jeep.
Anyone who witnessed this incident or anyone who recognizes the suspect is asked to contact the Lower Allen Township Police Department.
Location
5280 Simpson Ferry Road
Grocery Outlet
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Incident Date
Apr 7, 2026 @ 4:36 PM
Incident Type
Assault - Other

CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.