3733 Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (F3)
5104.2 Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot (M2)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On September 19, 2023 around 4:30 PM, the Cumberland County Communications put out a BOLO for a vehicle that had been committing active forgeries. The suspects had committed crimes in other states and then today were hitting various Rite Aids and CVS in Cumberland County. The suspect vehicle was to be a black 2018 BMW sedan with a Texas registration.
The vehicle was last seen leaving towards I81 around 4:00 PM. It was to be occupied by two black males. Lower Allen Township officers staged around CVS and Sheetz off of I83. Around 5:30 PM, the suspect vehicle was located in the CVS parking lot. Officers attempted to make contact with the individuals, but the vehicle ended up fleeing from officers. After a 4-mile vehicle pursuit, the vehicle ended up crashing at the exit at Reeser Summit. Both males began fleeing and officers gave chase on foot. Both suspects were apprehended in the woods nearby.
The driver of the vehicle was identified as Malik Culver. His passenger was identified as Alfonso Woods. Both males were transported to CCP.
Location
1100 block of Carlisle Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Sep 19, 2023
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
LA-23-04821b
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.