(18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
290 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On April 2nd, 2026, at 5:25 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Weis, 1195 Lowther Road for a retail theft. Loss prevention was reporting that a white female had stolen merchandise and was leaving the store in a black Volkswagen with a known registration plate.
Responding officers located the vehicle and stopped it in the nearby vicinity. The driver was identified as the suspect, Kayla Whiteleather. It was determined that Whiteleather had stolen $86.96 worth of various items from the store.
Whiteleather was found to have three prior convictions for retail theft making this one a felony.
Whiteleather was taken to Cumberland County Prison and charges were filed.
Location
1195 Lowther Rd
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Apr 2, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-26-01719
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.