(75) (3733)(a) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (F3)
(75) 3802 (a)(1) Driving Under the Influence (M)
(75) 3802 (D)(3) DUI: Controlled Substance - Combination Alcohol/Drugs
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On March 15th, 2023, The Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Daniel Leo Wand was served.
On February 3rd, 2023, at 11:21 a.m., Lower Allen Township Police Department officers were on patrol when they received a report of a male in a white Dodge Ram urinating in the McDonald's drive-through. As officers drove through the lot, the truck's operator backed out of the spot and nearly struck the patrol car twice, despite horn and siren use. The driver then took off out of the parking lot at a high rate of speed.
The driver continued on despite audio and visual signals from the officer to pull the truck over, continuing to drive recklessly onto Carlisle Road. The operator pulled over eventually after taking several turns into the Cedar Cliff Shopping Center, parking, and exiting his vehicle.
Through investigation, it was found that the operator, Daniel Wand, was displaying signs of alcohol and controlled substance intoxication. Wand was placed under arrest at this time and refused to submit to a blood test.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant has been issued.
Warrant served.
Location
1100 block Carlisle Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Mar 14, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
LA-23-00576