780-113(A)(30) Possession with Intent to Deliver
780-113(A)(16) Possession of a Controlled Substance
(18) 4914(A) False Identification To Law Enforcement Officer
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On October 4, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Jade Walmer was served.
On June 20, 2022, at 4:29 PM, Lower Allen Township Police Department officers noticed two suspicious male subjects walking through the Capital City Mall parking lot. Both were wearing gray hoodie sweat shirts with hoods up and face masks on even though the temperature was over 80 degrees. Due to their behavior, Mall security was contacted and requested to watch the suspects on video. They responded that they already were, as they received complaints from two separate stores that the subjects were possibly engaging in credit card fraud.
The suspects eventually left the mall and got into a black Hyundai Sonata. This vehicle was subsequently stopped in the 2000 block of Carlisle Road. There were three occupants in the vehicle. The driver, later identified as Jade Walmer, removed a PA driver's license from her purse, looked at it, and gave it to the officer. The license was not hers but due to Walmer wearing a face mask, it was not immediately apparent that she provided the wrong ID to officers. The front passenger provided accurate ID showing him to be Laion Shelton. The rear passenger provided someone else's driver's license. This subject was later identified to be Tyler Burns, who, at the time, had an active detainer through State Parole.
Walmer was asked for consent to search her vehicle, as she was the driver and registered owner, however she denied consent. At this time all parties were released from detention and Walmer's vehicle was seized in order to obtain a search warrant. On 6/21/22, Lower Allen Police obtained and served a search warrant on Walmer's vehicle.
A 9mm handgun, 6 bags of presumed cocaine, 2 bags of presumed crack, 6 pills, marijuana and cash were seized from the vehicle.
A warrant has been issued for Walmer's arrest. Warrant served.
Location
3506 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Oct 4, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
LA-22-03033a
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.