(18) 3701 (a)(1)(IV) - Robbery - Inflict/Threaten Bodily Injury
(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
(1) Count of 3921 A Theft by Unlawful Taking
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 5, 2020, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Safear Odus Wallale was served.
On July 29, 2020 at 4:21 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Dave & Buster's, located inside of the Capital City Mall, for an active fight. It was reported that a group of younger black males assaulted another black male inside the main lobby area of Dave and Buster's before fleeing the scene.
Video from Dave and Buster's show the male victim standing by the entrance with his back to a game machine. He is standing there with his girlfriend next to him. A larger black male is standing close by with four other black male suspects. The male moves in and is seen filming with his phone as he takes a swing at the victim's head with his left hand. A second suspect, identified as a juvenile, punches the victim in the face as he backs away from the initial punch thrown by Suspect #1.
A third male identified as Safear Wallale, joins in by kicking the victim and his girlfriend after they fall to the floor during the assault. Wallale then picks up the victim's cell phone and flees the scene. All of the suspects flee the scene when staff from Dave and Busters intervene. The female victim suffered a fractured right wrist as a result of the assault.
Arrest warrant served.
Location
3503 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Sep 7, 2020
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
la-20-03889b