(18) 3929 (A)(1) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
64 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 17th, 2023, The Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Sheldon Rae Vest was served.
On January 16, 2023, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to 3805 Hartzdale Drive, BJ's Wholesale Club, for report of a non-active retail theft.
On January 15th, 2023 around 6 PM, two males entered the club within a few minutes of one another. They met up in an aisle before selecting two Samsung TVs and loading them onto a flatbed cart. One of the males approached the door checker and claimed to be having chest pain/heart attack. As the door checker tried to get him help, the second male pushed the flat bed containing the TVs out of the doors without paying for the merchandise. The TV's were valued at $2,349.98.
Through investigation, both males were identified as Zachary Dooney and Sheldon Vest.
Charges were filed and arrest warrants have been issued.
Warrant served.
Location
3805 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2023
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-23-00275A
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.