18 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
57
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
255 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On February 13th, 2026, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Weis Markets, 1195 Lowther Road for an active retail theft. Loss prevention advised that a retail theft had just occurred and they had attempted to stop the suspect. The suspect fled from them in a Toyota Prius with a known Virginia registration.
Weis advised the suspect had used their Weis Club Card. Officers reviewed video and obtained the name associated with the club card. The name on the Weis club card yielded a Pennsylvania state issued ID. The photo on the ID card matched the suspect in video. At this time the suspect was positively identified as Magdi Suliman. The total amount of the theft was $15.97.
Suliman was found to have three prior convictions for retail theft making this one a felony.
Police went to his last known address and took him into custody.
Suliman was transported to Cumberland County Prison and charges were filed.
Location
1195 Lowther Rd
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Feb 13, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-26-00849