75 3743 (A) - ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DAMAGE TO ATTENDED VEHICLE OR PROPERTY
75 3744 (A) - FAIL TO STOP AND GIVE INFORMATION OR RENDER AID
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On March 29th, 2025, at 12:11 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Brewhouse Grille, 2050 State Road, for a hit and run crash. The victim reported that he was inside his car when he heard and felt another vehicle strike him from behind. The caller advised he attempted to have the driver of the striking vehicle stop to exchange information but the sped away without stopping.
Kayla Spayd later called into police to report she was involved in a crash at the Brewhouse Grille. Spayd advised that she believed the crash was minor and that she did not need to stop on scene. Spayd advised that she "truly didn't know" she had to stop after being involved in an accident.
Charges were filed and a summons was issued for Spayd
Location
2050 State Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-25-01688
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.