(18) 3929 A1 (F3)-Retail Theft (6 counts)
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
On June 4, 2020 at 6:36 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive, for an active retail theft. It was reported that the male and female suspects left in a white Hyundai Tucson. The suspects made two "trips" into Walmart and stole four AC units each time. The total value of the units was $1,552. Loss prevention recognized the male suspect and advised that the same male had entered the store on the 2nd and stole a computer monitor valued at $369.00. The male left in the same vehicle.
The registration came back to Park Street in Harrisburg. While responding to that address, officers located the vehicle and made a traffic stop. The occupants of the vehicle were identified as Dane Sinniger and Jennifer Krause. Both matched the description of the retail theft suspects. Sinniger was taken into custody for the retail theft. Later, Loss Prevention reported that Sinniger also stole items from Walmart on May 1st, 13th, 14th, and 15th. The total value of all items stolen from these incidents is $2,458.84. Sinniger was transported to CCP.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jun 4, 2020
Reference ID
LA-20-02783
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.