(18) 4914 (A) FALSE ID TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
(18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
18
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
95 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 29th, 2026, at 2:45 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to an active retail theft at Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive. Loss prevention advised that two suspects were currently leaving the store and getting into a GMC Yukon. One of the suspects was to be a black female wearing a bonnet. Officers were in the area and immediately located the vehicle. A traffic stop was conducted and the female suspect was detained.
The female was provided warnings that she was detained as part of an official police investigation and that if she provided any false information as to her identity she would be charged for false identification. The female did then provide an in correct last name and date of birth trying to imply she was a juvenile.
Through police investigation it was determined her true identity was Angel Salter and not a minor. Salter was taken to Cumberland County Prison for both the retail theft and false identification.
Charges were filed and a summons was issued.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
May 29, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.