18 3922 (A)(1) THEFT BY DECEPTION
18 4105 (A)(1) BAD CHECKS
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On February 19th, 2026, the Lower Allen Township Police Department warrant for Michelle Ramsburg was served.
On October 14th, 2024, around 8:41 AM, the Lower Allen Township police department was dispatched to Wiltech Automotive, 1601 Main Street for two bad checks they had received. Employees reported that on August 15th, 2024, and August 21st, 2024, they received checks from Michelle Ramsburg for work done to her vehicle. They attempted to cash them, but the bank accounts were found to be closed.
Ramsburg failed to respond to numerous attempts from the business to rectify the issue.
Charges were filed and a summons was issued.
Ramsburg failed to appear for her preliminary hearing and a warrant was subsequently issued for her arrest.
Warrant served.
Location
1601 Main St
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Feb 19, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
LA-24-05481
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.