(18) 3922 (A)(1) THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
69
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On April 21st, 2026, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Weis Markets, 1195 Lowther Road for a fraudulent return. Loss prevention advised that a male named "George" had come in and asked for a refund on a $15.99 chicken that he was charged for "3 times". The store refunded him $31.98.
A review of video later found that "George" had actually purchased all three chickens.
Through investigation the suspect was positively identified as George Rakocy.
Charges were filed and a summons was issued for Rakocy.
Location
1195 Lowther Rd
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
May 14, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
LA-26-02072
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.