18 3922 (A)(1) THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On March 28th, 2025, around 5:00 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Weis Markets, 5140 Simpson Ferry Road, for a theft. The caller reported that an employee named Michael Potter was in the office and had spoken with them regarding a theft.
It was reported that over the past month Potter had voided 33 customer transactions and loaded the funds onto gift cards. This resulted in a loss of $1,411.55. Potter admitted to the theft and was subsequently taken into custody.
Potter was taken to Cumberland County Prison and charges were completed.
Location
5140 Simpson Ferry Road
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
LA-25-01672
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.