(18) 3701 (a)(1)(IV) - Robbery - Inflict/Threaten Bodily Injury
(18) 2701 (A)(3) Simple Assault
(1) Count of 3921 A Theft by Unlawful Taking
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 29, 2020 at 4:21 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Dave & Buster's, located inside of the Capital City Mall, for an active fight. It was reported that a group of younger black males assaulted another black male inside the main lobby area of Dave and Buster's before fleeing the scene.
Video from Dave and Buster's show the male victim standing by the entrance with his back to a game machine. He is standing there with his girlfriend next to him. A larger black male is standing close by with four other black male suspects. The male moves in and is seen filming with his phone as he takes a swing at the victim's head with his left hand. A second suspect, identified as a juvenile, punches the victim in the face as he backs away from the initial punch thrown by Suspect #1.
A fourth male identified as Jaquan Pitts-Evans, joins in by kicking the victim after he falls to the floor during the assault. Pitts-Evans then picks up the victim's cell phone and flees the scene. All of the suspects flee the scene when staff from Dave and Busters intervene. The female victim suffered a fractured right wrist as a result of the assault.
A warrant had been issued for Jaquan Pitts-Evans' arrest. On August 31st, the arrest warrant was served on Pitts-Evans.
Location
3503 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2020
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
LA-20-03889a