(18) 6105 (a)(1) Persons not to possess (F1)
(18) 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property (F2)
(75) 3802 (a)(1) Driving Under the Influence (M)
(35) 780-113(a)(16) Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 10, 2023, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Jimmie L. Phillips was served.
On January 27th, 2023, at 1:20 AM, Lower Allen Township Police officers were in the 1300 block of Kingsley Rd on an active call when a Mitsubishi Outlander attempted to navigate around five marked patrol vehicles and an ambulance with emergency lighting activated. The operator of the vehicle subsequently struck one of the patrol vehicles, causing it damage.
After contacting the driver, Jimmie Phillips, he was found to be intoxicated by alcohol and controlled substances. He was then placed under arrest. Additionally, baggies of suspected cocaine and marijuana were seen inside the vehicle.
Following seizure of the vehicle and approval of a search warrant, the vehicle was searched and a stolen firearm was recovered.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant has been issued. Warrant served.
Location
1300 block Kingsley Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Feb 10, 2023
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
LA-23-00447
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.