75 3733 (A) FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE OFFICER
(75) 3802 (D)(1) (I) - DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
780-113(A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
33
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 17th, 2026 around 2:00 PM, an officer with the Lower Allen Township Police Department was conducting speed enforcement in the 1700 Bk of Cedar Cliff Drive. The officer observed a black Kawasaki dirt bike riding down the road with no registration plate. The rider was also not wearing proper eye protection. The officer began to follow the dirt bike and observed it fail to stop at a stop sign on Cedar Cliff Drive and Creek Road.
The officer attempted a traffic stop but the dirt bike rider fled at a high rate of speed. Officers discontinued the attempted stop and began traveling on Spangler Mill Road non-emergency. Officers then came across the dirt bike rider who was pushing the dirt bike after crashing it. Officers provided commands for the rider to stop and he now fled on foot towards the Yellow Breeches Creek.
The officer engaged in a foot pursuit and observed the suspect then jump into the water and try to swim away. The officer entered the creek and was able to successfully detain the suspect in the middle of the creek.
The suspect was searched incident to arrest and identified as Miguel Pacheco. Pacheco was found in possession of cut plastic straws known for ingesting cocaine, marijuana, and other paraphernalia.
Pacheco complained of injuries as a result of the crash and was transported to the hospital. A search warrant was completed for his blood which indicated the presence of cocaine and marijuana in his system at the time of the crash.
Charges were filed and a warrant was issued for his arrest.
Location
Cedar Cliff Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-26-02008
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.