(18) 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property
(18) 6106 (A)(1) Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License
(35) 780-113(a)(31)(i) Possession of Marijuana
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 25, 2022 around 8:43 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department received information that a male, Jayden Munoz, was to be in possession of a stolen firearm. Photos of Munoz, who is only18 years old, holding what appeared to be a Rugar semi-automatic handgun were discovered by another police officer. That officer was investigating a stolen firearm from their jurisdiction. It was reported that Munoz had the firearm with him regularly and he was now to be in the 2200 block of Cedar Run Drive at the basketball courts.
Officers responded to that area and Munoz immediately began to flee prior to officers exiting their vehicles. Munoz ignored officers' commands to stop and show officers his hands, and he then fled into a wooded area in a nearby neighborhood.
Following the brief foot pursuit, officers returned to the basketball court and observed a number of bags laying on the ground including a single gray Under Armor backpack. When officers asked the small group of individuals whose bag it was, no one claimed the bag. The stolen firearm, as well as marijuana and cash, were found inside the bag.
Charges were filed on Munoz and an arrest warrant was obtained. Munoz was then arrested when he showed up for another hearing the next day.
Location
2200 block Cedar Run Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jul 26, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
LA-22-03678
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.