(18) 3502 (A)(4) Burglary (F2)
(18) 3503 (A)(1)(II) Criminal Trespass (F2)
(18) 3921 (a) Theft by unlawful taking (M1)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On November 21, 2023, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Jean-Luc Moll was served.
On December 19th, 2022 at approximately 7:30 p.m. two males attempted to break into a vending machine at 5016 Simpson Ferry Road, using a pry bar. The two males then attempted to gain access into the business by attempting to break into a maintenance door before being scared off by a customer entering the parking lot.
Between February 2nd, 2023 and February 10th, 2023, 3 additional burglaries were reported in surrounding jurisdictions, all involving two males prying into closed pizza shops.
On February 10th, 2023 at 10:19 a.m., the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to 301 S 18th Street, Camp Hill, Giuseppe's Pizza, in reference to a non-active burglary. Surveillance video showed that on February 10, 2023 at approximately 10 p.m., a male suspect entered the business and stole the two cash registers.
Several additional pizza shop burglaries followed in Cumberland and York Counties, with similar descriptions of the actors and vehicle involved.
Based upon the description of the actors and video surveillance depicting them and their vehicle, as well as coordination between numerous police agencies, the suspects were identified as Jean-Luc Moll and Michael Mercier.
Charges were filed and arrest warrants have been issued. Warrant served.
Location
301 18th Street
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Nov 21, 2023
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
LA-23-00698
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.