18 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
40
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 25th, 2026, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's warrant for Jose Mercado-Rivera was served.
On May 5th, 2026, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive for an active retail theft. Loss prevention advised that a Hispanic male concealed merchandise on his person and left with two other individuals in a Nissan Rogue. The total amount of stolen merchandise was $104.11.
Through investigation officers confirmed that the suspect was Jose Mercado-Rivera. Mercado-Rivera was found to have two prior convictions for retail theft making this one a felony.
Charges were filed and a warrant was issued for his arrest.
Warrant served.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
May 26, 2026
Reference ID
LA-26-02308
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.