18 3929 (A)(4) RETAIL THEFT
Age
18
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 15th, 2026, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive for a retail theft. Loss prevention advised that two suspects in a silver Toyota with a known registration had stolen various items from the store.
An officer was in the area and stopped the vehicle and the suspect, Barsoum Mehawed admitted to stealing $167.88 worth of various items from the store.
Mehawed was taken into custody and transported to Cumberland County Prison. Charges were subsequently filed.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Aug 25, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
la-26-04171
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.