(18) 3929 (A)(1) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 5, 2023, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Jerod McIntyre was served.
On April 1, 2023 around 1:00 PM, Lower Allen Township Police Department officers were alerted to a vehicle, a black Honda Accord, that was involved in a prior retail theft. The vehicle was later found in the parking lot of Macy's. Officers responded to the mall and set up a perimeter to watch for the suspects and the vehicle. During this time one of the male suspects exited the store and was returning to the car with a large bag filled with items. The suspect was carrying a large DTLR bag when he entered the store and exited with the same bag filled with items. Shortly after another male and a female exited the store and returned to the vehicle. The second male suspect was observed exiting with 2 large white bags.
Officers made contact with the occupants and detected an odor of marijuana emanating from the vehicle. The driver was asked to step out of the vehicle and was identified as William Griffin. There was another male in the back seat who was identified as Jerod McIntre. The female passenger was identified as Karen Payne.
Officers contacted Macy's and Mall employees and discovered no indication that the suspects had made any purchases. The vehicle was impounded, and a search warrant was served on the vehicle. During the search of the vehicle, a black cloth drawstring bag was located in the center console. Inside the bag was a glass mason jar that contained suspected marijuana, baggies and a digital scale. The merchandise stolen from Macy's totaled $1667.89.
Warrants have been issued for the arrests of McIntyre, Payne, and Griffin. Warrant served.
Location
3550 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
May 5, 2023
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-23-01609a
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.