(18) 3929 (A)(1) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 26, 2024 around 4:15 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police were dispatched to the Bullseye Sneaker Boutique at 3401 Hartzdale Drive. for an individual who had just left the store and was involved in a prior retail theft. Employees explained that a retail theft had occurred on Monday, February 12th. With surveillance provided, the employees advised the suspect, who was observed wearing a puffy jacket and a black beanie, concealed three clothing items in their fitting room and exited the store without paying for the clothing. The total amount of the merchandise loss from the store was $2,325.
The employees were able to obtain a vehicle description, a blue Mitsubishi SUV. Using law enforcement databases, the blue Mitsubishi was found to have a license plate of PA/MCH-9754 and was registered to a Darius McCants. McCants driver's license photo was obtained and is the same male on the surveillance footage. McCants driver's license photo was taken on February 8, 2024, and he was wearing the same puffy jacket in his driver's license photo as he did during the retail theft.
These new charges were filed on him when he showed up for his preliminary hearing on March 21st for other charges.
Location
3401 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Mar 21, 2024
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-24-00979
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.