18 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
61
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On December 23rd, 2025, at 11:07 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive, for a retail theft. Loss prevention reported that multiple suspects entered the store and filled a shopping cart with toys. They then exited the store without paying for them. Loss prevention provided video of the theft and a receipt showing the value to be $379.26.
The suspects were to have left in a U-Haul with an Arizona registration. Loss prevention also advised that they had contacted other Walmart’s and found that the suspects had been arrested for stealing at another store. They were positively identified as Derek Markel, Nichole Howard, and Thomas Markel.
On December 24th, 2025, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive for an active retail theft. Loss prevention was advising that the suspects had returned, stolen more items, and were in the process of leaving now. Officers located the vehicle and subsequently conducted a traffic stop. At this time, the occupants were confirmed to be Derek Markel, Nichole Howard, and Thomas Markel.
Officers reviewed video and found that during this incident all three worked together to steal $1377.77 worth of items.
All three were taken to Cumberland County Prison and charges were filed for both incidents.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Dec 24, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-25-06977 + LA-25-07003
CRIMEWATCH - Cumberland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Allen Township Police Department.