18 3921A THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
Age
68
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Other
Eyes
Blue
On November 7th, 2025, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was made aware of an internal investigation of employee Karen Lauer-Pines at Cedar Cliff High School, 1301 Carlisle Rd. The investigation was into a long-term theft and misappropriation of cash ticket proceeds from Cedar Cliff High School athletic events.
An in-depth investigation was conducted and determined that from 2018 through the launch of the investigation in September of 2025, that there were approximately 274 home sporting events at Cedar Cliff High School relevant to the investigation. It was determined that Lauer-Pines had stolen an estimated $10,000 through ticket sales manipulation at these games.
Lauer-Pines was interviewed by police and confirmed her involvement in this scheme.
Charges were filed and a summons was issued.
Location
1301 Cedar Cliff Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Feb 6, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
LA-25-06219