18 2702 (A)(8) Aggravated Assault
18 2701 (A) (1) Simple Assault
18 4304 (A1) Endangering Welfare of Children
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On November 19th, 2024, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's warrant for Avery King was served.
On June 14th, 2024, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to handle a possible child abuse in the 2200 block of Cedar Run Drive. A subsequent police investigation was conducted and police discovered that on June 11th, 2024, the mother observed bruising on both ears of her four-year-old daughter. A medical evaluation was conducted, and it was determined that the injuries were caused by blunt force trauma.
On the evening of June 10th, 2024, Avery King was watching the child at her residence. When her mother arrived home that evening, her daughter was already in bed. The mother woke up the next morning and while getting her daughter ready for day care, she observed the injuries to the child's ears. The investigation determined that King is the only person who could have caused the injuries sustained by the child.
A warrant has been issued for Avery King's arrest. Warrant served.
Location
2200 BK Cedar Run Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Nov 19, 2024
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
LA-24-03090