18 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
18 4914 FALSE IDENTIFICATION TO LAW ENFORCEMENT
35 780-113 (A)(16) POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
35 780-113 (A)(32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 23rd, 2026, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the Fine Wine & Good Spirits at the Capital City Mall, 3506 Capital City Mall Drive, for an active retail theft. It was reported that a black male wearing all black and carrying a red bag had fled towards Walmart. Officers arrived and located the man at Walmart as he was entering the bathroom. Contact was made and the suspect was detained and advised he was under an official investigation for retail theft.
At that time, he provided police "his name and date of birth". During a search incident to arrest police found a glass crack pipe, and a bag of cocaine in his pocket. It was also discovered that the suspect had stolen from several stores within the mall and the total value of all stolen items was $1454.00. The suspect was then taken to Cumberland County Prison to be processed on the new charges.
Only at the prison did police discover the provided name and date of birth was fake. The suspect was identified by past arrests as Ricky Jennings.
Charges were subsequently filed and a preliminary hearing date was scheduled.
Location
3506 Capital City Mall Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Feb 23, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-26-01019